Get started5 Bentwell Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 111.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bentwell Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Bentwell Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,961
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2023Most recent
£225,000
+36.4%over 2 years13 November 2020
£165,000
+37.6%over 8 years9 November 2012
£119,950
+51.8%over 3 years7 September 2009
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7EY: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG5 7NE
Eagle Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Robert Mellors Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.