Get started42 Gedling Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 32.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Gedling Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 42 Gedling Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,662
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2019Most recent
£123,000
+18.0%over 13 years20 May 2005
£104,250
+39.1%over 2 years12 December 2002
£74,950
+127.1%over 6 years30 May 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7ES: £150,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG5 7NB
Friar Tuck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Arnold View Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.