Get started36 Gedling Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 35.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2019 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Gedling Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

31 October 2019Most recent
£125,000
+21.4%over 13 years3 February 2006
£103,000
+90.9%over 4 years31 July 2001
£53,950
+26.9%over 1 year17 December 1999
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7ES: £150,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG5 7DH
Friar Tuck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Arnold View Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.