Get started27 Cavendish Street is a mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 60.2% above the 2016 sale of £103,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 27 Cavendish Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,355
Street avg £1,640
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2016Most recent
£103,000
+3.0%over 6 years12 March 2010
£100,000
-4.8%over 5 years25 June 2004
£105,000
+75.1%over 2 years14 January 2002
£59,950
+23.6%over 11 months6 February 2001
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7DL: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Croft Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.