Get started8 Byrne Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6RN). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £450,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear / side extension with minor internal alteration works. Flat roof with metal cladding.
8 Byrne Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
8 Byrne Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Erect roof over existing swimming pool.
18 November 2025Most recent
£450,000
+28.2%over 5 years4 September 2020
£351,000
+6.4%over 12 years25 February 2008
£329,950
+57.1%over 2 years12 January 2006
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6RN: £320,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG5 6BQ
Wembley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ernehale Infant School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.