Get started85 Gedling Road is a mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 429.2% above the 1998 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 73.6% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 31 EPCs).
85 Gedling Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2024
85 Gedling Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
85 Gedling Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£346
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 1998Most recent
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6NR: £165,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Friar Tuck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Arnold View Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB