Get started9 Chelsbury Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6NA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Across 2017–2018, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 39.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Chelsbury Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Chelsbury Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,538
Street avg £1,774
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

19 January 2018Most recent
£132,000
15 June 2017
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6NA: £140,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG5 6NF
Charles Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold View Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB