Get started5 Chelsbury Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6NA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 40.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
5 Chelsbury Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2017Most recent
£140,000
+14.3%over 10 years22 August 2007
£122,500
+65.5%over 5 years1 February 2002
£74,000
+59.1%over 6 years29 September 1995
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6NA: £132,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG5 6NF
Charles Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold View Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.