Get started11 Charles Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1315 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in January 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 63.8% above the 2011 sale of £185,000. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
11 Charles Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2020
Loft extension with rear dormer windows
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 13 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 13 years.
11 Charles Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

28 January 2011Most recent
£185,000
+4.2%over 2 years1 August 2008
£177,500
+146.5%over 10 years26 September 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6LE: £250,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 6BQ
Charles Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Arnold View Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.