Get started2 Charles Street is a semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6LE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Charles Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 2 Charles Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2021Most recent
£215,000
+41.0%over 7 years14 February 2014
£152,500
+1.7%17 January 2014
£150,000
+27.7%over 10 years14 November 2003
£117,500
+164.0%over 3 years9 June 2000
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6LE: £250,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG5 6LW
Charles Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Arnold View Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.