Get started8 Swinburne Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 130.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Swinburne Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 8 Swinburne Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2021Most recent
£145,000
+146.8%over 14 years18 April 2007
£58,750
+17.5%over 1 year31 August 2005
£50,000
+78.9%over 4 years24 August 2001
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BX: £135,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 6NF
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.