Get started14 Swinburne Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 159.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £194,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Swinburne Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 21 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 14 Swinburne Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £1,510
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2022Most recent
£194,000
+9.0%over 1 year26 November 2020
£178,000
+33.8%over 3 years16 December 2016
£133,000
+366.7%over 15 years12 April 2001
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BX: £125,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 6LW
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.