Get started79 Byron Street is a semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 17.9% below the 2024 sale of £280,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 175.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
79 Byron Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 79 Byron Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,887
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2024Most recent
£280,000
+150.0%over 10 years20 December 2013
£112,000
-28.2%over 6 years31 August 2007
£156,000
+160.0%over 4 years16 May 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BQ: £160,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG5 6AU
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.