Get started11 Byron Street is an end-of-terrace house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 56.9% above the 2024 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £160,000.
11 Byron Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
11 Byron Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,468
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£160,000
+16.4%over 2 years20 August 2021
£137,500
+257.1%over 22 years30 June 1999
£38,500
+28.3%over 2 years25 July 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BQ: £235,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG5 6NH
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.