Get started18 Edwin Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £177,500 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Edwin Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 18 Edwin Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,994
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£177,500
+86.9%over 13 years27 March 2009
£94,950
+51.9%over 6 years19 April 2002
£62,500
+64.5%over 3 years6 November 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6AZ: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 6NF
Sherbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.