Get started14a is a five-bedroom detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 53.4% above the 2015 sale of £182,500. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
14a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2022
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 14a.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
2 storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 14a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,322
Street avg £1,782
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

2 February 2015Most recent
£182,500
+3.4%over 7 years22 June 2007
£176,500
+30.7%over 4 years4 April 2003
£135,000
+95.7%over 4 years22 May 1998
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6AU: £192,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NG5 6HZ
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.