Get started9 Abbots Close is a semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £237,500 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Front Single Storey Extension
Latest sale on 9 Abbots Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 9 Abbots Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,827
Street avg £1,645
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£237,500
+88.5%over 4 years5 April 2019
£126,000
+19.7%over 7 years31 May 2011
£105,265
+5.3%over 2 years19 December 2008
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6AU: £164,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG5 6NH
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.