Get started39 Sherbrook Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 15.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 39 Sherbrook Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
39 Sherbrook Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £1,789
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£175,000
+53.5%over 6 years30 April 2015
£114,000
+1.8%over 7 years10 August 2007
£112,000
+33.3%over 1 year30 June 2006
£84,000
+121.1%over 8 years28 November 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6AL: £150,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG5 6NF
Sherbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.