Get started21 Sherbrook Road is a semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2022 for £167,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Sherbrook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
21 Sherbrook Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,233
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

8 November 2022Most recent
£167,500
+55.8%over 16 years22 September 2006
£107,500
+36.2%over 3 years25 April 2003
£78,950
+38.5%over 1 year12 April 2002
£57,000
+81.0%over 3 years13 August 1998
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6AL: £150,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Sherbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.