Get started7 Cowper Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 128.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
7 Cowper Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,563
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£310,000
+17.9%over 3 years20 November 2020
£263,000
+35.6%over 5 years30 June 2015
£194,000
+38.6%over 5 years3 July 2009
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4FZ: £287,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
NG5 4BS
Litton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.