Get started22 Cowper Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodthorpe, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 143.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £380,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
22 Cowper Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to dwelling
Latest sale on 22 Cowper Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
22 Cowper Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,086
Street avg £2,394
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£380,000
+210.2%over 7 years28 February 2014
£122,500
-21.0%over 6 years4 October 2007
£155,000
+131.3%over 12 years5 May 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4FZ: £287,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NG5 4BS
Litton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Arno Vale Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.