Get started71 Hood Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 24.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £142,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 10 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 10 years.
71 Hood Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,840
Street avg £1,621
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£142,000
+18.3%over 4 years21 November 2014
£120,000
+97.8%30 May 2014
£60,655
-13.4%over 4 years28 August 2009
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4DL: £160,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG5 4EY
Cavendish Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.