Get started28 Hood Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 844 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 144.2% above the 2002 sale of £80,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 27.4% below the postcode norm.
28 Hood Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2021
28 Hood Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 28 Hood Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,023
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

9 August 2002Most recent
£80,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4DL: £160,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG5 4BS
Cavendish Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB