Get started34 Brookdale Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 3GD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
Habitable Rooms for 34 Brookdale Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£170,000
+26.9%over 7 years30 August 2017
£134,000
+4.7%over 1 year30 March 2016
£128,000
+6.7%over 7 years27 February 2009
£120,000
+60.0%over 7 years28 February 2001
£75,000
+30.4%over 2 years19 November 1998
£57,500
+25.0%over 2 years20 September 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 3GD: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG5 3DS
The Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.