Get started14 Compton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 22.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2024
Outbuilding to rear garden.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 14 Compton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £2,529
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Amendment to planning permission reference 16/00903/PFUL3
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 January 2020Most recent
£275,000
+46.3%over 5 years17 July 2014
£188,000
+34.3%over 10 years25 July 2003
£140,000
+84.2%over 2 years25 August 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2NJ: £355,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NG5 2HR
HM Prison — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seely Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.