Get started79 Caledon Road is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 2NF). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 33.9% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £330,000 in August 2023.
79 Caledon Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
79 Caledon Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Details to discharge condition 2 of planning permission reference 09/00195/PFUL3.
79 Caledon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
79 Caledon Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of two storey/single storey side extension. (Resubmission of planning permission reference 08/03610/PFUL3)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2023Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2NF: £340,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NG5 2HG
Leonard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB