Get started36 Crossley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2LF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
36 Crossley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 36 Crossley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£180,000
+53.8%over 14 years27 April 2007
£117,000
+13.6%over 3 years9 August 2003
£103,000
+178.4%over 6 years9 July 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2LF: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG5 2HD
Leonard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.