Get started4 Devonshire Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 2EW). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 25% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Devonshire Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 4 Devonshire Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

12 October 2017Most recent
£340,000
+21.4%over 9 years22 October 2007
£280,000
+16.7%over 2 years11 August 2005
£240,000
+100.1%over 5 years14 June 2000
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2EW: £340,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NG5 2AS
Teesdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Nottingham Free School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.