Get started7 Henley Rise is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 42.3% above the 2015 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 12 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2024
7 Henley Rise has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side/front extension.
7 Henley Rise saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 9 years.
£178,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 7 Henley Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,513
Street avg £1,763
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2015Most recent
£178,500
+10.2%over 3 years23 March 2012
£162,000
+40.9%over 5 years30 June 2006
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1FQ: £215,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 1AU
Wimbledon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.