Get started23 Glamis Road is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since August 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 431% above the 1997 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 70.9% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs).
23 Glamis Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Glamis Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£396
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Haydn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 1997Most recent
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1ED: £201,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Nottingham Free School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB