Get started8 Langdon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 881 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 35.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
8 Langdon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2021
8 Langdon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 9 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Langdon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

5 May 2017Most recent
£187,500
-3.8%over 9 years8 February 2008
£194,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1DY: £205,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NG5 1AU
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB