Get started38 Camelot Avenue is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £199,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Camelot Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 9 years.
£199,250
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 9 years.
38 Camelot Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2021Most recent
£199,250
+55.1%over 5 years15 September 2016
£128,500
+7.1%over 3 years26 November 2012
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1DW: £265,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG5 1ES
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Nottingham Free School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.