Get started9 Poplar Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 71.2% above the 2006 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Poplar Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 7 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Poplar Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

18 December 2006Most recent
£118,000
+118.5%over 1 year27 June 2005
£54,000
16 December 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1DJ: £235,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG5 1ES
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Djanogly Sherwood Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.