Get started52 Poplar Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £243,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
52 Poplar Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£243,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 52 Poplar Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,162
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£243,500
+5.9%over 2 years18 August 2021
£230,000
+31.5%over 5 years2 June 2016
£174,950
+19.0%over 11 years6 August 2004
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1DJ: £220,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG5 1RH
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Djanogly Sherwood Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.