Get started25 Poplar Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 17.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Poplar Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 25 Poplar Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £1,945
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£220,000
+33.3%over 3 years28 April 2017
£165,000
+32.0%over 7 years31 July 2009
£125,000
+128.9%over 12 years31 July 1996
£54,600
-25.2%over 1 year28 April 1995
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1DJ: £235,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG5 1AU
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Djanogly Sherwood Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.