Get started15 Poplar Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 55.3% above the 2016 sale of £156,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

14 January 2016Most recent
£156,500
+15.9%over 5 years14 May 2010
£135,000
+116.0%over 12 years30 May 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1DJ: £235,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG5 1AU
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Djanogly Sherwood Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.