Get started61 Hucknall Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 13.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £305,000 — fresh data.
61 Hucknall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 61 Hucknall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 61 Hucknall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,993
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2024Most recent
£305,000
+310.8%over 23 years2 February 2001
£74,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1BJ: £133,500 (2021–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NG5 1FQ
Bernard Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Carrington Primary and Nursery School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB