Get started35 Claremont Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 112.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £210,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Claremont Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 35 Claremont Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £2,334
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherwood Rise Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£210,000
+44.8%over 5 years17 January 2020
£145,000
+22.9%over 3 years22 January 2016
£118,000
+18.0%over 6 years30 November 2009
£100,000
+53.8%over 8 years27 July 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1BH: £172,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 1LY
Closest school
0.0 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.