Get started27 Claremont Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 27 Claremont Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £2,344
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherwood Rise Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£200,000
+38.9%over 1 year30 October 2020
£144,000
+16.1%over 14 years1 September 2006
£124,000
+85.1%over 4 years21 September 2001
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1BH: £172,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 1AY
Closest school
0.0 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.