Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft). At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 58.5% above the 2017 sale of £73,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 40 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 53 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Amendment to planning permission reference 16/01099/PFUL3 (rooflights repositioned).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Details submitted to discharge conditions 2a (revised layout), 2b (door/window replacement), 2c (rooflights), 2d (enclosure) and 2e (drainage) of planning permission reference 16/01099/PFUL3.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 September 2017Most recent
£73,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1BB: £146,500 (2024–2021).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 13 years
NG5 1AY
Closest school
0.1 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB