Get startedFlat 1 is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1060 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 98 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (44–98 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (67 versus a worst of 43). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 39.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2021
Flat 1 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,168
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

5 December 2017Most recent
£115,000
-14.8%over 11 years21 July 2006
£135,000
+285.7%over 3 years23 May 2003
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1BB: £146,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG5 1BS
Closest school
0.1 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.