Get started14b is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 28% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £125,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Installation of 3 larger rooflights.
Price for 14b has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
14b outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,344
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2019Most recent
£125,000
+19.0%over 4 years13 October 2014
£105,000
-16.0%over 7 years8 June 2007
£124,950
+45.3%over 2 years30 July 2004
£86,000
+244.0%over 6 years29 August 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1BB: £146,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.