Get started2 Alexandra Mews is a mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 344 m² (around 3703 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
At 344 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 63.5% above the 2018 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 52.2% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £285,000 in October 2018.
2 Alexandra Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Alexandra Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Alexandra Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£828
Street avg £1,744
Floor Area
344 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
15 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

2 October 2018Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1AY: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB