Get started134 Hucknall Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 100.9% above the 2005 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
134 Hucknall Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 8 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£880
Street avg £889
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

10 June 2005Most recent
£117,000
+146.3%over 8 years5 June 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1AD: £165,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NG5 1BU
Bernard Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Carrington Primary and Nursery School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB