Get started14 Berkshire Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9GF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 41.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Berkshire Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 14 Berkshire Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2017Most recent
£139,000
+17.3%over 3 years30 September 2013
£118,500
+3.9%over 1 year11 October 2011
£114,000
+78.3%over 10 years17 November 2000
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9GF: £200,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 9RS
Berkshire Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.