Get started5 Berkshire Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9GF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £297,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Berkshire Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
5 Berkshire Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

24 July 2025Most recent
£297,500
+11.4%over 3 years20 January 2022
£267,000
+38.7%over 16 years29 July 2005
£192,500
+61.2%over 3 years6 March 2002
£119,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9GF: £168,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 9UG
Berkshire Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.