Get started1 Barrack Square is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Barrack Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 1 Barrack Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£170,000
+335.9%over 23 years9 July 1999
£39,000
+3.3%over 1 year18 July 1997
£37,750
+11.0%over 1 year14 June 1996
£34,000
+36.0%over 11 months30 June 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9DG: £126,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 9EG
Kesteven & Grantham School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.