Get started16 Barrack Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £130,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Barrack Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
16 Barrack Square is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £2,137
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

13 November 2024Most recent
£130,000
+75.7%over 10 years22 November 2013
£74,000
-28.3%over 6 years31 August 2007
£103,250
+33.2%over 3 years27 February 2004
£77,500
+76.3%over 1 year30 April 2002
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9DG: £126,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG31 9AE
Kesteven & Grantham School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.