Get started1 Alma Park Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9UL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 53.3% above the 2009 sale of £75,000. At 39 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 4 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 8 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 1 Alma Park Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2009Most recent
£75,000
-14.3%over 1 year13 June 2008
£87,500
+28.7%over 2 years31 March 2006
£68,000
+126.7%over 4 years3 August 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9UL: £120,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NG31 9AE
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.