Get started6 Kings Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 292 m² (around 3143 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. At 292 m² the property is well over the postcode median (206 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £644,000 is 19.3% above the 2006 sale price.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
6 Kings Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
T1 - Weeping Ash - To remove dead limbs and branches and to reduce remaining limb in line with the rest of the tree to make a more balanced shape.
Latest sale on 6 Kings Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£540,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Kings Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,849
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
292 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate (proposed) for single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 November 2006Most recent
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8TY: £384,000 (2019–2010).
11 Kings Gardens Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2019
4 Kings Gardens Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2017
1 Kings Gardens Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2015
2 Kings Gardens Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2010
5 Kings Gardens Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2010
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG31 8BQ
2 Stephenson Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB